If I attempted to send divorce papers via certified mail and she has not excepted, what do I do now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I attempted to send divorce papers via certified mail and she has not excepted, what do I do now?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can have a process server serve your wife with the documents.  You can find process servers listed under attorney services in the Yellow Pages or online.

You can also have the marshal serve your wife with the documents; however, it would be preferable to use a process server other than the marshal because the marshal will make a limited number of attempts to serve your wife and if unsucessful will keep the amount you paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption