Can I choose where I want to live as a 16 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I choose where I want to live as a 16 year old?

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have emancipation as a 16 year old so you cannot necessarily unilaterally choose where you wish to live. If you can support yourself, you can seek emancipation. If you are talking about divorced parents and who has custody, you can talk to the person with whom you wish to live and if that person (assuming your parent) agrees, then you can jointly petition the court to allow you to say your side and help the court determine if the existing order should be amended.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption