What to do if I signed an employment contract stating that I would get paid after being employed with the company for 30 days but I ‘ve not been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I signed an employment contract stating that I would get paid after being employed with the company for 30 days but I ‘ve not been paid?

It has been 30 days and I have not received payment. How would I go about trying to get my payment?

Asked on August 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The quickest and most certain way would be to sue the company (potentially in small claims court, acting as your own attorney, or "pro se," to save on legal fees) for breach of contract. To win, you'd need to prove that you did the work, and could use your testimony, the testimony of other employees, time sheets, etc. If you win, you'll get a judgment for the money. Of course, suing your employer can have drastic consequences for the employer/employee relationship; on the other hand, if they won't pay you, this may not be a place you wish to keep working. Before suing, though, speak with them about this, if you haven't already--it could be an error or oversight, easily fixed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption