If my spouse and I are purchasing a home for our daughter to live in but we would like our daughter to also be on the deed, how should the home be titled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my spouse and I are purchasing a home for our daughter to live in but we would like our daughter to also be on the deed, how should the home be titled?

The mortgage is in our names. We have applied for a mortgage but have not yet settled. We want to get the title correct.

Asked on August 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with your attorney on the purchase.  If you wish the home to be your daughters after you and your husband pass away then you should all have "rights of survivorship" in the property.  You and your husband have that already but your daughter would be only a tenant in common with you and he.  And then your potion would have to go through probate in your estate. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption