What to do if I am the representative of my grandmother’s estate, which is now in probate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am the representative of my grandmother’s estate, which is now in probate?

There are 6 heirs to the home left in the estate and all are going to sign deeds of distribution putting the house in my name. It is paid for and she has no creditors against her estate. I would like to do the deeds myself; I cannot afford an attorney. Can I do the paperwork myself and submit it to the court? And should I do a title search at the outset? What information does the title search give me?

Asked on October 1, 2013 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A title search gives one information regarding liens on a given parcel. Based upon what you have written there is no need for a title search beacuse there are going to be no new buyers for the home. I do suggest that the way to transfer title is per the court order of distribution of the unit where a certified copy gets recorded on the parcel. I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption