If I’m working on my second application for my Green card after the fist case was denied, for this second submission should I use the Alien Registration Number that was previously issued to me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m working on my second application for my Green card after the fist case was denied, for this second submission should I use the Alien Registration Number that was previously issued to me?

Asked on September 20, 2015 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the A will be the same as originally assigned to you so you can use the previously assigned A on all your forms and applications.  What was the reason for the denial of the first application?  Make sure you've overcome the reasons for the denial otherwise the next one can also be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption