If I’m a permanent legal resident and got my green card 9 years ago but is now expired so I applied for renewal of the green card, however pending approval can I apply for naturalization?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a permanent legal resident and got my green card 9 years ago but is now expired so I applied for renewal of the green card, however pending approval can I apply for naturalization?

I have always maintained my legal status and not been out side U.S.A for more then 6 months and in the past 5 years I was in the U.S. for more then 3 years continuously. I have 2 kids born in the US ages 11 and 9. My wife’s green card renewal has arrived but mine is still pending. So can I apply for naturalization? I have all my federal tax records for past 12 years. I am a software engineer and am working at present.

Asked on September 21, 2015 under Immigration Law, Maryland

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you are otherwise eligible to apply for naturalization, you can apply even if you do not yet have the new green card but can provide proof of having applied for the renewal of your green card.  It will take some time for the naturalization process and hopefully you will have the green card by then but even if not, it should not be a problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption