If I am working in a seasonal business for the summer and my employer said that they don’t have to pay overtime, is that true?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am working in a seasonal business for the summer and my employer said that they don’t have to pay overtime, is that true?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, anyone working more than eight (8) hours a day or forty (40) hours per week is entitled to overtime wages typically at one and one half (1 1/2) times the normal hourly rate of the employee.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, anyone working more than eight (8) hours a day or forty (40) hours per week is entitled to overtime wages typically at one and one half (1 1/2) times the normal hourly rate of the employee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption