What to do if my former business partner in a physical therapy practice accessed my corporate email account without my consent following my departure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my former business partner in a physical therapy practice accessed my corporate email account without my consent following my departure?

If my former business partner in a physical therapy practice accessed my corporate email account without my consent following my departure, is that an ecpa or hippa violation given that I had patient correspondence in email?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former business partner after the dissolution improperly assessed your corporate e mail account without your approval, such conduct is improper under the laws of all states in this country and your former partner could very well be subject to an ECPA and/or HIPPA violation. You may wish to make a complaint against the governing board in charge of overseeing your former business partner's presumed professional license.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former business partner after the dissolution improperly assessed your corporate e mail account without your approval, such conduct is improper under the laws of all states in this country and your former partner could very well be subject to an ECPA and/or HIPPA violation. You may wish to make a complaint against the governing board in charge of overseeing your former business partner's presumed professional license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption