Can an employer force staff members to testify against a university professor who was terminated for disruptive behavior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer force staff members to testify against a university professor who was terminated for disruptive behavior?

The professor has a case against the university. He was terminated and did not make tenure. He is extremely irrational and is representing himself in the case. During a hearing he said he is not doing this for himself but for God. The faculty and staff are afraid of the backlash and the university is not making it a safe workplace. We have asked for securi cameras but was told its too expensive, but it is rumored this case has already cost in excess of $500,000. We are not in a safe workplace.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the employer may make you testify--if you don't, you could (subject to any disciplinary, termination, etc. rules in any employment contract(s) you have) be disciplined or even terminated. You can't be required to lie or say anything untrue, but you can be required to testify.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the employer may make you testify--if you don't, you could (subject to any disciplinary, termination, etc. rules in any employment contract(s) you have) be disciplined or even terminated. You can't be required to lie or say anything untrue, but you can be required to testify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption