What to do about possible maternity leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about possible maternity leave?

I am working for a company thru a temporary agency. They have told me I would be hired full-time permanent as soon as census was up enough to add full-time position. My work is exemplary. They told me today that since I am pregnant, they are going to fill it with someone else and then after my maternity leave I can have the next full time position. Is that legal?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written the potential employer may be engaging in illegal gender discrimination because you are pregnant. I suggest that you consult with your supervisor and ask for what was stated to you in writing dated and signed by the supervisor. From there, consult with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption