Can I due if my landlord let my dog out even though they were aware the dog was here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I due if my landlord let my dog out even though they were aware the dog was here?

I am dogsitting for a friend. My apartment complex is aware that I do this. Maintenance came today for a planned visit for repairs. There is a sticker on my door that says I have a dog and I left a note for them on the stairs immediately when you wall in my door. They read the note because it had been moved. The dogs were locked in the bathroom where repairs were to be made. The note explained that they could let the dogs out of the bathroom but not out of the apartment. They left the front door open and the tiny pregnant $1500 poodle allegedly ran away. It’s highly likely she was stolen.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If maintenance personnel let your dog out of the rental you have and you have lost her forever, then the people who carelssly allowed the dog out of the unit seemingly would be responsible for the fair market value of the lost dog given the notes that you had written about the dog states in your question.

I would write the people who let your dog out about the situation and make a demand for payment. If no payment is made, then your recourse is small claims court if you do not get your lost dog back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption