What to do if my daughter won her case against her previous employer because she wasn’t paid when she was laid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter won her case against her previous employer because she wasn’t paid when she was laid off?

It has been over a year now and still she hasn’t been paid,; it’s about $2,300. In order for her to get paid we need to have her Labor Board Order entered in Civil Court,. How do we go about doing that?

Asked on November 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to get the labor board order and determination entered as a judgment in the civil arena is for your daughter to file a petition with the state court seeking such while attaching the labor board decision.

I suggest that she consult with her local legal aid clinic for assistance with the necessary forms. Another option is to go to her county law library and ask the law librarian for assistance in her endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption