I am wondering if I need product liability insurance on beard oil and soaps? or is ingredients and disclaimer enough?

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2017

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2017Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am wondering if I need product liability insurance on beard oil and soaps? or is ingredients and disclaimer enough?


Asked on January 7, 2017 under Business Law, Alaska


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A disclaimer and ingredients list is not enough. If there is any problem with either your formulation or manufacturing process or with contamination, for example, and someone is hurt or sickened, you can be sued and your disclaimer and ingredients list will not protect you  (legally, you can *not* disclaim liability from design/formulation or manufacturing or contamination problems; you can *only* disclaim the problems that come from proper usage of correctly manufactured, etc. products, such as if a person has an allergy to an ingredient and is affected not due to anything you or your company did). There is a reason that *every* reputable company which manufactures or sells consumer goods has insurance--they need it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption