Is it possible to sue someone/company after not reimbursing money that the owner promised?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to sue someone/company after not reimbursing money that the owner promised?

Long story short, I took my phone in to try to get fixed due to water damage. I asked the owner what were the chances of it getting fixed. He replied, it was an 80% to 20% chance that it wouldn’t work but if it didn’t, he would reimburse me. So we ended there because it sounded like a really good deal since we had nothing to loose. For a week straight, I went going in every day to try to talk to them about

my phone and everyday they gave me the run around saying they were going to keep trying different things. So once the week hit, I went in demanding to talk to the owner to get my reimbursement due

to them telling me that they couldn’t fix my phone. The manager didn’t want to talk to me, so the tech ended up telling me that he’s busy and to call Monday. I feel like he’s not going to pay me back. Is there a possible case if he doesn’t?

Asked on January 7, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An agreement to only charge you if the repairs worked (that is, to reimburse the fee if it doesn't work) is enforceable, even if it was an oral (unwritten) agreement, so if the owner violates that agreement by not repaying you, you could sue him for breach of contract to get your money back. Suing in small claims court as your own attorney or pro se, to save on legal fees is a very good option.
The above said, it must be borne in mind that while an oral agreement is legally enforceable, proving that it existed or what its terms were can be challenging if the other side disoutes your version of what was said, since there is no documentation of the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption