What to do if I am trying to help my husband who has a public defender for a lawyer who isnt much help?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am trying to help my husband who has a public defender for a lawyer who isnt much help?

He is awaiting trial for a felony court case. However, with his criminal background not being the greatest, even the cops in this town agree that moving him away from his friends and old hangouts would be beneficial. I have family out of state. He would have a verfiable address, as well as a job. What is the first step I can take to help him transfer his felony case? Do I need character witness letters? What forms should I file?

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your question is unclear.  However, if you are referring to modifing the conditions of release, it must be filed by defendant's counsel.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption