How long do I have to wait to be informed if I’m going to be arrested or charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long do I have to wait to be informed if I’m going to be arrested or charged?

I cursed at someone in public and they called the police. The pcame looking for me at my house on Saturday during the day. They haven’t called or came back since then.

Asked on March 4, 2014 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations, or time to bring criminal charges, is generally 2 years or more; therefore, there is no particular rush, and the authorities can take their time investigating, thinking about the matter and what to do, ,etc. They don't have  to quickly tell you yes or no.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption