If I am the sole owner of a home and I’d like to add my wife to the deed myself, what is the process and forms do I need?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the sole owner of a home and I’d like to add my wife to the deed myself, what is the process and forms do I need?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

B Elaine Jones / The Law Office of B. Elaine Jones

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would use a Quit Claim Deed and would deed the property over to yourself and your wife as tenants by the entireties.  If you do this in the state of Florida, you will have to pay doc stamps on the balance of any mortgage that is currently due.  Doc Stamps vary from county to county and you would have to check your county to find out what the cost would be. 

 

Sincerely,

B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to check if there are any taxes involved in transfer in your state.  This would occur if there is an existing mortgage. The best deal would be to use a quit claim deed to transfer to both you as joint tenants with rights of survivorship.  If you have an existing mortgage, it may accelerate the debt and make it all due immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption