What to do if moved in to my new place a week ago with being told there were no deposits but now a week later she’s asking me for a $560 deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if moved in to my new place a week ago with being told there were no deposits but now a week later she’s asking me for a $560 deposit?

Can she legally do this?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Usually any rental requires a security deposit. This is to cover first and last month's rent and some damage costs for the end of rental.  You need to talk with your landlord after you review the lease.  If the lease does not mention any security deposit, then explain to your landlord that there is no security deposit required in your lease.  Your landlord cannot retaliate or cancel the contract. If he or she tries to, contact your local consumer protection agency that handles landlord tenant matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption