What to do if I’m the father with full physical and legal custody but the mother refuses to come to a new visitation schedule?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m the father with full physical and legal custody but the mother refuses to come to a new visitation schedule?

My decree states “if I should move more than 150 miles away, a new visitation schedule shall be agreed upon in accordance with the childrens academic breaks.” I moved and asked her to agree on a new schedule. She refuses, and I have been called in for contempt. What do I do? I didn’t think I did anything wrong.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on with out reading your agreement and seeing if in fact you abided by it and the law as to moving.  Was there notice required and did you give same?  Some states have the notice requirement in their custody statute.  If all is right legally and she will not comply with the order then cross move for contempt.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption