If I’m getting divorced and my wife plans on staying with the lover with whom she cheated, do I have any options to keep him away from my kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m getting divorced and my wife plans on staying with the lover with whom she cheated, do I have any options to keep him away from my kids?

Maybe a restraining order? He is married too. My soon to be ex is a good mother and we plan on 50/50 custody. My only problem is her lover being around my kid. I believe their relationship is a toxic relationship based on a double infedelity (he is married too), and that he is a bad influence and will have a negative impact on my children (based on the fact he is a immoral liar and a cheat).

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to discuss your concerns and desire to obtain a restrrining order to protect your children with respect to the fact pattern that you are writing about.

Ordinarily under the laws of all states in this country the court does not grant a request for a restraining order unless there is an imminent threat of harm to a given person. Unless you can prove an imminent threat of harm to your children by the person you want them to be kept from, the chance of you getting what you desire seems remote.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption