What are the top reasons a judge will grant a continuance and postpone a trial when trial is 1 week away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the top reasons a judge will grant a continuance and postpone a trial when trial is 1 week away?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There could be a million reasons why a judge may find good cause to adjourn a trial that is a week away. It is difficult to provide a "top ten list" of reasons, but most often trials are adjourned if there is a evidentiary issue or discovery issued raised by an attorney, an issue with a witnesses in a particular case, or even if the defense or prosecuting attorney needs more time to prepare for trial (although preparation is usually not a sole reason for a judge to grant a continuance).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption