If I am starting my private practice as a marriage and family therapist, should I use my temporary business address or my home address?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am starting my private practice as a marriage and family therapist, should I use my temporary business address or my home address?

I’m currently filling out the paperwork to register my DBA. I am subleasing two offices which is temporary until I can get my practice up and running. The DBA form asks for the business address. Shall I provide my home address or the temporary office address (which could change in a very short period)?

Asked on July 16, 2014 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Well, ideally, you will want to operate your business as a professional corporation...just to enjoy the liability protection that can offer you. I would also suggest that you seriously think about a strategic business plan to direct your business in the right direction. As to which address, please keep in mind that you will want to maintain some level of privacy in your work...since when I worked in that field...sometimes it can be dangerous. Speak with an attorney of your choice as soon as possible.

Shawn Jackson California Business Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption