What can I do if I am attending a college that lied and said my paramedic license would work in a different state that I am originally from?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I am attending a college that lied and said my paramedic license would work in a different state that I am originally from?

I have proof of this, as they openly advertise it on their website. Do I have to finish the course to be able to sue? I am a 3 months away from graduation but I do not wish to use it other than in the state in which it doesn’t work.

Asked on July 16, 2014 under Business Law

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the committed fraud--that is, misrepresented (or lied) about something material, such as the state's your license would be accepted in--then you can sue them to recover compensation, and you do not have to wait until you complete your course; you can file the lawsuit now, so long as you can prove that upon graduation, you will not have the value (the ability to work in that other state) that they promised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption