Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is this legal?

I have been offered a part time job at Super
America as a night shift Sales Associate –
contingent to background check and drug
testing.
I am in the state of Minnesota Cannabis
Registry as of 10/19/2016. I mentioned this at
my interview and was told he ‘didn’t need to
know about illnesses or medication.
The drug testing company called today and
said I was positive for cannabis. Again, I
explained I’m registered in the cannabis
program. Was told ‘we only do the tests’.
I just received an email from Super America
Human Resources that the job offer has been
withdrawn.

Asked on January 12, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employment in this country is "employment at will." Among other things, that means an employer may refuse to hire someone for any reason not specifically prohibited by law, such as racial, religious, or gender-based discrimination. But no law prohibits refusing to hire someone due to medical marijuana usage, so they can choose to not hire you for this reason--especially since marijuana is still illegal under federal law and its use is still a federal crime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption