I am starting an automotive repair shop, what type of lawyer do I need and what areas of expertise should they have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am starting an automotive repair shop, what type of lawyer do I need and what areas of expertise should they have?

I would also like to know what services are most commonly needed from a lawyer when staring a new business?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Business Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You are looking for a lawyer with what's called "business formation" experience, first and foremost, to set up the limited liability company (LLC) or corporation (inc.) for your business and also register it with the state. You definitely want to create one or the other and conduct your business under it; having an LLC or corporation will help protect your personal asserts and property (e.g. your home) in the event you incur and business-related liability, such as for breach of contract, a failed repair, an injured employee, etc. So the first service you need is for someone to create a business structure for you and also register your business.

You may also want an attorney to negotiate, draft, or review any leases, contracts, supplier agreements, etc. for you. This would be an attorney with what's called "transactional" experience. It's probably the same lawyer--any lawyer who does business formation should also do contracts.

If you plan on having employees, you should speak with an employment attorney about making sure you comply with labor law.

A different issue, but also important: speak to a reputable insurance broker and make sure you have the correct insurance for your type and size of business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption