Does my ex-boyfriend have any legal ties to my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my ex-boyfriend have any legal ties to my house

I own a house in Pennsylvania and planned on selling it to my neighbor. My
neighbor is now concerned because my ex-boyfriend told him that he has a letter
from his attorney stating the house is his because he paid the bills. My name is
on the deed and tax bills, not his. Does he have any legal recourse or is he just
trying to scare my neighbor into backing off?

Asked on March 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, paying bills does NOT by itself give your ex-boyfriend any right whatsoever to the home. There are situations where doing so may make him a tenant (basically, paying bills could be considered paying rent), so if he is still there, you'd have to evict him for good cause to remove him; and there are situations where he may be able to sue you for reimbursement, if he can convince a court he just "loaned" you the money by paying the bills; but ONLY if there was an agreement between the two of you that he was buying the house or acquiring an interest in it over time by paying bills (basically, a form of "rent to own")--which agreement would have to be in writing to be enforceable--could he claim any ownership interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption