If I have a contract with a companybut itchanges its name, do I still have a contract?

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a contract with a companybut itchanges its name, do I still have a contract?

I signed a contract with a martial art company for 3year but now he has switch companies and he is under a new company and he changed the name of the company is my contract still binding, if it was signed under the old company name.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A change in company name has no effect on the enforceability of a contract. However, IS it the same company? That is--

1) The sensei, sifu, or other proprietor did not have an LLC or corporation (e.g. it was a sole proprietorship) and has just changed the name he does business under--still enforceable.

2) The company was an LLC or corporation and the only thing that changed is the name it does buisness under--stiill enforceable.

3) The company was an LLC or corporation; however, the owner has started a new LLC or corporation and has either dissolved, or simply ceased business as, the old company--in that case, the agreement is likely not enforceable as a practical matter. The agreement in this case was with a business entity that is no longer in business; the new entity is not a party to (or subject to) that contract.,

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption