If I am the sole beneficiary ofmy grandmother’slife insurance policy, can the executor refuse to give me any information on the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the sole beneficiary ofmy grandmother’slife insurance policy, can the executor refuse to give me any information on the policy?

My aunt is executor and is refusing to give me any information on the policy or the insurance company name. She told me she is the only one to contact the insurance company and she signs all papers then the insurance company sends me a check. This seems inappropriate. How can I get her to give me the policy number and insurance company information?

Asked on December 4, 2011 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

Sharon Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Life insurance is not a probate asset.  An executor only controls probate assets.  Life insurance passes directly to you, if you are the beneficiary.  She need not be involved.  If you know the name of the company and your grandmother's social security number, this should be enough.  Then send in a death certificate and letter from you.  If she says she is signing the paperwork, then the estate is the beneficiary.  One of you is mistaken on the identity of the beneficiary.  I would at least consult a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption