What to do if I’m seeking sole custody of my 15 year old daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m seeking sole custody of my 15 year old daughter?

My daughter told that she wants to live with me permantly because her and her mother are not getting along and haven’t been getting along for sometime time. I had my kid for the last 3 months and I have file the paperwork for sole custody but I really need to know what you think that the outcome maybe?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on why she and her mother are not getting along.  If it is simply an issue of teenagehood, the court will not necessarily change custody orders, especially if it will disrupt the person's schooling and extracurricular activities.  If it is an issue of abuse or neglect or something dealing with the child's necessities, then the court will more likely grant it or it could very well see how it goes for a longer time period than the three months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption