Can I legally show pics of my husband and mistress to anyone I want?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally show pics of my husband and mistress to anyone I want?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on how the pictures were obtained and what the pictures depict your husband or his mistress doing.  Generally, photographs taken in a situation where there is not an expectation of privacy are fair game.  However, if the pictures were obtained in a manner where you husband and anyone else in the picture had an expectation of privacy or the pictures depict certain personal acts, your husband and his mistress could have a cause of action against you, depending on how you showed them and who you showed them too. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption