If Iam receiving money from my husband’s retirement account through a QDRO, where do I put it to avoid paying taxes on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam receiving money from my husband’s retirement account through a QDRO, where do I put it to avoid paying taxes on it?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to avoid taxes on it. The issue is that you are now receiving those monies to which you are entitled and you are receiving them now. Talk to your tax professional or divorce attorney about whether a trust account opened in your name as initial trustee with your children as beneficiaries or others as beneficiaries and future trustees would be most beneficial to you or placing it into another tax deferred type of account wherein you don't have access to it for a while would be the better option for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption