If I broke off my engagement, am I legally required to return the ring?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I broke off my engagement, am I legally required to return the ring?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a classic question of law and for most attorneys a pretty easy one to which to respond. Absolutely, if you did not purchase the ring and your fiance gave you the ring, the ring was given in promise of marriage or contemplation of marriage. If you did not marry him, you must give him the ring or the cost of the ring back. If he wants the ring back and only the ring, you must comply. If you sold the ring let's say, you must give him the cost of the ring. So if you sold it for 2 thousand less than for what he purchased it, you have to give him back all the money you received from the sale plus the 2 thousand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption