If I got a sumons for forclosure on a house my name is on the mortgage but not the note, what does that mean for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got a sumons for forclosure on a house my name is on the mortgage but not the note, what does that mean for me?

The ex says it won’t affect me; I have a problem believing that.

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your name is on the mortgage of the home that is subject to foreclosure but not on the promissory note secured by the mortgage if the home is foreclosed upon then most likely your credit rating will suffer because the foreclosed mortgage will be reported to a credit rating company or companies with your name on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption