I am not sure what to do, I got arrested for attempting to cash a check that was fraudant. I did not know it was. A “mystery shopper” scam i guess.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am not sure what to do, I got arrested for attempting to cash a check that was fraudant. I did not know it was. A “mystery shopper” scam i guess.

The check was for $4,000. I go to court in July. Should I get an attorney appointed by the court? Will I be able to meet with that attorney before my trial date? I have received alot of letters in the mail, and all of them say that the quicker you get an attorney, the better chance of not filing charges.. is that true?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, indeed, you should have an attorney ready to go in July.   You need to do some research as to the company that issued the check to you and see if they are being investigated.  If you google "Mystery shopping scams" a lot will pop up.  Snopes.com is also a good source. Bring all the information you can gather with you to the meeting with the lawyer, including a copy of the ad you responded to,  your bill to the company that shows what you did, etc.  You can go down to legal services and check out your eligibility.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption