Fundraiser Fraud any laws in Ga when the proceeds don’t go to the correct person.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fundraiser Fraud any laws in Ga when the proceeds don’t go to the correct person.

A family within the town I live in had a benefit fish fryfor me to help with medical bills ect… I have Lung Cancer. They Advertised using my name with all proceeds going to me. We are talking couple of thousand dollars. But when it was all said and done he got all the proceeds. He refused donations from businesses(For Food Supplies etc…) What can be done to stope these people from doing this…He has been doing this to others for 20+ years Can’t someone help me Stop this ?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

He is stealing/fraud, etc.  I am sorry you have a lung cancer but consider this your opportunity to stop him.  If you have proof (advertisements, bank statements - yours, his), go to the police.  Also, call a lawyer to help you with this process.  Try www.attorneypages.com (some may be able to offer their service pro bono or can find you someone who can) or try legal aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption