Sexual consent age in indiana is 16 so can i sleep with a 25 year old by state law since im 16?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sexual consent age in indiana is 16 so can i sleep with a 25 year old by state law since im 16?

In Indiana the legal age of sexual consent is 16. So Can i sleep with some that is 25 since i am 16, and if so do my parents have to consent to it also? Thank you so much for you time and answer!

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If the legal age of consent is 16, then you can consent to sex no matter how old the other person is.  Since you are 16 and have the right to consent, you do not need your parents consent.  I am not going to ask why or how a 25 year old and a 16 year old are having sex - that is your business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption