If I’m in the process of filing a Chapter 7, what is a joint account holder’s liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m in the process of filing a Chapter 7, what is a joint account holder’s liability?

My friend and I had a joint account and I wrote several check cashing loans on the account. Everything was signed by me; my friend knew nothing about them. He is not included in the bankruptcy. Is my friend liable for any of these loans when he didn’t sign or know nothing about them?

Asked on December 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Your friends asset, specically, the joint checking account, is property of the bankrupycy estate, over which neither party has control. It is now the proerty of the trustee, as of the date of filing. I don't have enough info to fully answer the question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption