Can a business change the advertised price for a service without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a business change the advertised price for a service without notice?

I looked online in March for a whitewater rafting trip and found one weekend price for $125 per person with every 12th person going free. I took a couple of weeks getting a group of 30 people together then called to make the reservation and was told I would be sent a group organizer package, which didn’t come for 6 weeks (I had to make another call to remind them to send it). When I received the package, it listed the trip for $149/person. In the meantime, I had collected $125 from everyone in the group. When I called to ask about the discrepancy, the company told me that they changed the website in early april (just before I called to make the reservation April 16). The original ad did not say that you had to call by a certain time to get the lower price. They told me that the people who made reservations before they changed the website will get the $125 price, by my group will not. Can I bind them to the original price?

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I doubt it, but you can consult a California attorney to be certain.  One place you can look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

One problem you might have, if you want to go ahead with this, is proving the $125 price, unless you printed out or saved the web page with that.  Also, I would expect the rafting company to say that there was no binding contract, because you did not send in the money or the paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption