If I have a forclosure sale date on my home in 2 days, is it too late to file bankruptcy to stop the sale so that I can get a loan modification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a forclosure sale date on my home in 2 days, is it too late to file bankruptcy to stop the sale so that I can get a loan modification?

Asked on December 29, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If a bankruptcy is filed, prior to the foreclosure, the the judgment of foreclosure will be deemed void and you can still proceed in the negotiations.  The mortgage compsamy, however, is likely to file a motion to modify the automatic stay promptly, so you must come to a conclusion quickly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption