How to get back driving privileges due to a medical situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get back driving privileges due to a medical situation?

I was charged with driving on a suspended DL. I pled no contest so I could get weekend work release, however now my girlfriend is having very big complications with her pregnancy (the child is mine). I am wondering if somehow I can take it back in front of the judge/ state to get a different sentence because we have a lot of doctors appointments, tours of facilities and just recently she was admitted for 2 days and put on bed rest.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to file a petition with the court in your prior matter seeking a modifcation of the restrictions of your driver's license to allow you to drive your girlfriend for medical attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption