What to do if the age of consent is 16 in the state where my boyfriend lives but is 17 in the state in which I live?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the age of consent is 16 in the state where my boyfriend lives but is 17 in the state in which I live?

Is having sex only illegal in my state?

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, if you and your boyfriend are both sixteen (16) years of age or older and engage in sexual intercourse then having such relations in your boyfriend's state is legal. If you are under sixteen (16), then such acts are illegal in your state of residence as well as your boyfriend's.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption