Can I visit a hospital free of charge with no insurance after a non fault car accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I visit a hospital free of charge with no insurance after a non fault car accident

I was involved in a accident last week. I’m experiencing neck and back pain but don’t have insurance. The insurance carrier has accepted responsibility and said something to the effect of,

Asked on November 9, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you retain a personal injury attorney, the attorney can send you to a doctor who is paid out of the settlement of the case.  You can get all the medical treatment you need.  It is important to receive physical therapy for the neck and back pain.  If you go to a place which just prescribes pain medication, that won't resolve your medical issues. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption