I am I responsible for paying rent after a fire.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am I responsible for paying rent after a fire.

I live in an apartment complex that recently caught fire. Our apartment was not damaged however we were unable to live in the building due to the fire, lack of utilities and various other dangers; they put deadbolts on the doors that we did not have keys for. They assigned us a new apartment 13 days later –they did not accommodate us during the 13 day period. Am I responsible for paying rent for those 13 days. Thanks!

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I would have to see the lease that you have and any documents that you may have signed off on as a result of the fire.  I would say that you are not responsible for paying rent during this period since you could not use the apartment.  If the landlord is telling you that you have to pay, ask them to cite you the section of the lease that deals with this.  Without seeing the lease or other documents i cannot give you a definitive answer, but you should not have to pay when there was a fire that probibited you from accessing the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption