If I terminate my lease in North Carolina, how long will I be required to continue to pay rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I terminate my lease in North Carolina, how long will I be required to continue to pay rent?

I don’t know the laws in NC, I am from FL and I know in FL if you terminate a lease you only have to pay for a reasonable amount of time for the landlord to find a new tenant. My husband and I are being forced to leave our lease, because we are getting divorced, he moved out, but is required by the USMC to pay the rent. He was 5 days late and they are forcing us out. They are also telling us that we will have to pay rent monthly for the duration of the lease. Is this true or is there only a certain amount of months we must pay?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you are evicted by court order, in most states that means your obligation to pay rent, once you are out, is over, because the lease is no longer in force.  You need to talk to a landlord-tenant lawyer, let him or her know all the facts, for a reliable opinion on your rights.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In most states, if you move out voluntarily, you are liable for the lease payments for a reasonable time only;  if there is no lease, you are liable for one full month after you leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption