Can my sister’s creditors come after me, my husband, or our house to satisfy her debts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my sister’s creditors come after me, my husband, or our house to satisfy her debts?

My 29 year old sister has been living in my home rent free for the past 8 months. She has some outstanding credit card debt and medical bill debt. Creditors have been trying to collect as of late. Could her creditors come after me my husband or our house to satisfy her debts?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is always the possibility that your sister's creditors could seek payment from you or your husband for payment of your sister's debts. However, from a legal perspective, neither you nor your husband are legally liable to pay debts of your sister to creditors if you never signed a written agreement to do so.

That is the law in all states in this country. If your sister is working and living in your home rent free, she should start trying to pay off her creditors in an agreeable monthly amount set forth in a written document signed by her and a representative of the given creditor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption