I am flying out of state and have my medical marijuana card, can bring some marijuana with me to deal with my pain while I’m on vacation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am flying out of state and have my medical marijuana card, can bring some marijuana with me to deal with my pain while I’m on vacation?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You must understand that not every state has legalized the use of medical marijuana, thus you must make certain that your medical marijuana card is accepted in the state you plan to travel. If this state does not allow legal exceptions for medical marijuana, then possession of marijuana in this state will be a criminal offense. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption