Do I need a lawyer to go to court if I recieved a summons for public urination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need a lawyer to go to court if I recieved a summons for public urination?

I was given a ticket last Friday for urinating in public; I have to appear in court and I’d like to know if I can go alone?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are charged under the NY Health Code section 153.09 then the chareg is an unclassified midemeanor and if you plead guilty or are found guilty after trial, you would have a permanent criminal record that could not be expunged or erased.  Hire a lawyer to make sure you don't become a convicted criminal.  If you are charged with the Administrative Code section, then it is only a violation. I would still recommend hiring a lawyer but the risks are much less.

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

For ths type of offense, a Judge or Magistrate will allow you to appear without the representation of lawyer. Most urination in pubic citations involve admitting responsibility and you may be fined. If there is a criminal misdemeanor conviction that could result, then I would advise you to consult a criminal attorney to avoid the risk of having a criminal conviction on your record. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption