What to do if I am filing for divorce in one state but I have moved to another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am filing for divorce in one state but I have moved to another?

On my verified complaint I put the wrong state and county where it was notarized. It has already been stamped by the county clerk and served to the defendant. Do I need to amend it? How do I go about this process? Will I have to get the defendant to sign a new affidavit?

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file an amendment to the complaint with the court with a proof of service and serve it by mail on the opposing party.  The opposing party doesn't sign

The amendment would be as follows:

Jones v. Jones  Case Number `12345

The complaint filed in the above case is amended as follows:  The state and county where the complaint was notarized was ______ instead of ___________.

You sign and date at the bottom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption