How do I file a motion for a credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file a motion for a credit card debt?

I have gone to court due to a summons regarding an unpaid credit card bill. I was given another 20 days to hire an attorney and/or file a motion. How do I do this without an attorney and without having to appear in court again?

Asked on July 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay so it was good that you responded by going to court.  But I am unclear as to what you have to do next procedurally.  Did you file an Answer to the Complaint?  What typeof motion did you need to file?  For what relief or end result?  Motions can be made for many, many reasons and to obtain different results.  And if you make motion you will still have to go to court on the "return date" or the date the the motion is scheduled to be argued in front of the Judge.  Maybe you should consult with an attorney here.  Or gather more facts and write back so that better guidacne can be given.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption